Symposium: Neurocognition and Action in Sport - New Technologies for High Performance and Rehabilitation

International Symposium
Datum: 
11. Juli 2019 - 12. Juli 2019
Beginn: 
09:00
Raum: 
CITEC 1.204

Program

Thursday, 11th July 2019
CITEC Building, Room 1.204

09.00 a.m. – 09.30 a.m. Introduction and overview (Thomas Schack, Ludwig Vogel & Christoph Schütz)

09.30 a.m. – 10.00 a.m. Cognitive science in action – Evaluating the head-fake in basketball from different perspectives (Iris Güldenpenning, Paderborn University)

10.00 a.m. – 10.30 a.m. Using the past to facilitate the present - convergent effects in perception and action (Sabrina Trapp)

10.30 a.m. – 11.00 a.m. Coffee break

11.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m. Imagery and Learning (Chair: Cornelia Frank)

11.00 a.m. – 11.30 a.m. Imagery and Observation – new approaches for mental training (Cornelia Frank)

11.30 a.m. – 12.00 p.m. Building a Better Theory of Motor Imagery: Examining the role of Executive Functions (Scott Glover, Royal Holloway University London (RIO-Group))

12.00 p.m. – 12.30 p.m. Imitation of the meaningless "dance-like" actions (Shiau Chuen Chiou)

12.30 p.m. – 02.00 p.m. Lunch at Uni Mensa

02.00 p.m. – 03.30 p.m. Memory, Expertise and Technical Systems (Chair: Dietmar Pollmann)

02.00 p.m. – 02.45 p.m. Life long learning machines with different skill levels (Andrea Soltoggio, Loughborough University)

02.45 p.m. – 03.30 p.m. Individualized Assistive Systems (Benjamin Strenge, Kai Essig & Thomas Schack)

03.30 p.m. – 04.00 p.m. Coffee break

04.00 p.m. – 05.30 p.m. Labtour: VR-demonstration & Intelligent Glasses

 

Friday, 12th July 2019
CITEC Building, Room 1.015

09.00 a.m. – 11.00 a.m. Theoretical perspectives for action and practice in sport I (Chair: Dieter Hackfort)

09.00 a.m. – 09.45 a.m. Exploring the orthogonal relationship between controlled and automated processes in skilled action (John Toner, Hull University)

09.45 a.m. – 10.30 a.m. Body Awareness in Tai Chi (Stefan Marco Schneider, Institute of Cognitive Science University of Osnabrueck)

10.30 a.m. – 11.00 a.m. Coffee break

11.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m. Theoretical perspectives for action and practice in sport II (Chair: Thomas Schack)

11.00 a.m. – 11.45 a.m. An Action-Theory Perspective on Sport Psychology (Dieter Hackfort, Bundeswehr University Munich)

11.45 a.m. – 12.30 p.m. The scientist-practitioner approach in performance psychology (Gershon Tenenbaum, The Interdisciplinary Center (IDC), B. Ivcher School of Psychology, Herzlia, Israel)

12.30 p.m. – 02.00 p.m. Lunch at Uni Mensa

02.00 p.m. – 03.00 p.m. Sport Performance, Body Awareness and New Technologies in Sport (Chair: Christoph Schütz)

02.00 p.m. – 02.30 p.m. New technologies and psychological skills training from emerging countries (Elvis Hagan, University of Cape Coast)

02.30 p.m. – 03.00 p.m. How to use music and dance for performance in Sport (Athan Amasiatu, Port Harcourt Rivers State-Nigeria)

03.00 p.m. – 04.30 p.m. New Technologies for better performance in rehabilitation and institutions for handicapped people (Chair: Kostas Velentzas)

03.00 p.m. – 03.30 p.m. New technologies to support people with handicaps in education and daily life – a practical perspective (Ellen Schack, v. Bodelschwingh Foundations, Bethel)

03.30 p.m. – 04.00 p.m. Assistive Systems and Adaptive Cognitive Training for people with handicaps and in sport (Ludwig Vogel, Benjamin Strenge & Thomas Schack)

04.00 p.m. – 04.30 p.m. AVIKOM - A cognitive and mobile assistance system to provide audiovisual support in the modern working world (Alexander Neumann & Benjamin Strenge)

04.30 p.m. – 05.00 p.m. Coffee break

05.00 p.m. – 06.30 p.m. Recent topics in sportpsychology (Chair: Ludwig Vogel)

05.00 p.m. – 05.30 p.m. Sportpsychology from an international perspective (Dieter Hackfort, Gershon Tenenbaum, Thomas Schack)

05.30 p.m. – 06.30 p.m. Development of sportpsychology and recent topics – open discussion (Hackfort, Tenenbaum, Amasiatu, Hagan, Frank, Velentzas, all)

07.30 p.m. Restaurant Pappelkrug Address: Wertherstraße 311, 33619 Bielefeld